Back to the academy
Article · SaaS metrics8 min read

MRR explained: the five movements every SaaS founder should track

Understand why recurring revenue grows, shrinks or stays flat, and what to do about it.

Content reviewed:

Two SaaS companies start the month with $10,000 MRR and finish with $11,000. Company A wins $1,200 in new business and loses $200 to churn. Company B wins $3,500 but loses $2,500 to cancellations. Both grow 10%, yet one retains its revenue while the other relies heavily on new sales to replace it. Tracking MRR alone cannot tell these stories apart. Its movements can.

Same growth. Different stories.

From $10,000 to $11,000 MRR: +10% in both cases.

Company A

New MRR+$1,200
Churn MRR−$200
Net growth+$1,000

Little lost revenue to replace.

Company B

New MRR+$3,500
Churn MRR−$2,500
Net growth+$1,000

Much of the new business replaces lost revenue.

Illustrative USD example. All four bars use the same scale.

01

What monthly recurring revenue actually measures

MRR is the normalized monthly value of recurring subscriptions. Annual billing contributes its monthly equivalent, not the entire payment in the month it arrives.

Three subscriptions, one monthly basis
SubscriptionBillingMonthly MRR
Customer A$49 / month$49
Customer B$99 / month$99
Customer C$1,200 / year$100
Total$248

A customer paying $1,200 annually contributes $100 MRR. This normalization makes subscriptions with different billing schedules comparable.

MRR is not cash collected or recognized accounting revenue. Annual billing, unpaid invoices, refunds and payment timing can make collections differ from MRR. MRR describes the recurring base; movements explain how that base changes.

Watch out

Do not include setup fees, one-time consulting or other non-recurring charges in MRR.

02

New MRR: revenue from first-time customers

New MRR is recurring revenue from customers purchasing their first paid subscription. Five new customers on a $100/month plan add $500 MRR.

Five movements, one recurring base
5 customers × $100/month = +$500 new MRR

New MRR shows how effectively you attract paying customers. But growth driven only by acquisition can become increasingly dependent on marketing and sales spending.

  • How much new MRR do we acquire each month?
  • Which acquisition channels bring the most valuable customers?
  • Is new MRR growing faster than the revenue we lose?
03

Expansion MRR: growth within existing accounts

Expansion is additional recurring revenue from existing customers: upgrades, extra seats, higher recurring usage or recurring add-ons. An upgrade from $99 to $199/month adds $100 MRR.

$199 − $99 = +$100 expansion MRR

Expansion lets revenue grow without necessarily adding customers. It can signal deeper product adoption, but it is not automatically proof of satisfaction: price increases and discount expirations can also produce expansion.

  • Which customers and plans generate upgrades?
  • Is expansion driven by adoption, usage or pricing changes?
  • Do customers retain the higher commitment over time?
04

Contraction MRR: less revenue, without losing the customer

Contraction happens when an existing customer reduces recurring spending but remains a paying customer. A downgrade from $199 to $99/month removes $100 MRR.

$99 − $199 = −$100 contraction MRR

Customers may remove seats, switch to a cheaper plan, reduce paid usage or receive a discount. Contraction can flag reduced value or budget pressure, but the customer relationship has not ended.

  • Which customers are downgrading?
  • Are downgrades concentrated in particular plans?
  • Is contraction rising even while total MRR grows?
05

Churn MRR: recurring revenue that leaves

At the customer level, churn occurs when a paying customer stops contributing recurring revenue after their final subscription ends. Three customers on a $100/month plan leaving remove $300 MRR.

3 customers × $100/month = −$300 churn MRR

Adding $2,000 in new MRR while losing $1,800 to churn produces just $200 of growth before other movements. Strong sales can hide weak retention and an expensive replacement cycle.

  • Which customer cohorts are leaving?
  • Is the cause pricing, product fit or failed payments?
  • Are losses concentrated among new or long-standing customers?
Watch out

A failed invoice is not automatically churn. Payment status, subscription status and the effective service end must be considered separately. Product-level cancellation can also differ from customer-level churn.

06

Reactivation MRR: customers who come back

Reactivation is recurring revenue from customers who previously churned and return to a paid subscription. Two former customers returning at $79/month add $158 MRR.

2 returning customers × $79/month = +$158 reactivation MRR

A return may follow product improvements, renewed needs or a successful re-engagement campaign. It is not first-time acquisition: these customers already know your business.

  • How many former customers return, and after how long?
  • What motivates them to come back?
  • Do they stay longer the second time?
07

The MRR bridge: make every movement reconcile

Your SaaS starts April with $10,000 MRR. Here is how five types of change produce a closing balance of $11,200.

April · the MRR movements+$1,200 net · +12%

Illustrative USD example. Balances start at zero; each movement connects the previous balance to the next.

An illustrative April MRR bridge
MovementAmount
Opening MRR$10,000
New+$1,800
Expansion+$600
Contraction−$400
Churn−$1,000
Reactivation+$200
Closing MRR$11,200
Closing MRR = Opening MRR + New + Expansion − Contraction − Churn + Reactivation

$10,000 + $1,800 + $600 − $400 − $1,000 + $200 = $11,200: 12% monthly growth.

Positive movements total $2,600; downgrades and cancellations remove $1,400. The headline grows, but losses offset a substantial share of the gains. The bridge helps you decide whether the next investment should be acquisition, retention or both.

Tip

Expansion and contraction in the formula are positive magnitudes that are respectively added and subtracted. In the table, negative signs show the direction of the losses. Do not subtract a negative loss twice.

08

Growth is not the same as retention

Net Revenue Retention (NRR) isolates existing-customer revenue, including expansion, contraction and churn. Gross Revenue Retention (GRR) excludes expansion so that upgrades cannot hide losses.

The headline grows. The existing base shrinks.

Opening MRR = 100%. April example, excluding reactivation from NRR.

Total MRR +12% growth112%
NRR With expansion92%
GRR Before expansion86%

The dashed marker represents the opening 100% base.

Same bridge, three different signals
MetricCalculationResult
MRR growth$1,200 ÷ $10,00012%
NRR($10,000 + $600 − $400 − $1,000) ÷ $10,00092%
GRR($10,000 − $400 − $1,000) ÷ $10,00086%
NRR = (Opening MRR + Expansion − Contraction − Churn) ÷ Opening MRR × 100

GRR = (Opening MRR − Contraction − Churn) ÷ Opening MRR × 100. An NRR of 92% means the opening customer base generates 8% less revenue, even while the total business grows. GRR of 86% exposes the losses before expansion offsets them.

Read the FlowMRR NRR methodology

Watch out

This example excludes reactivation from NRR. Some methodologies include it. The FlowMRR retention reference documents its own convention; use one consistent definition when comparing periods or external benchmarks.

09

Five mistakes that make MRR misleading

The goal is not just to calculate MRR once. It is to calculate it consistently over time.

  • Annual payment ≠ monthly MRR: normalize $1,200/year to $100/month.
  • A downgrade is contraction, not the loss of the entire customer.
  • One-time payments do not belong in recurring revenue.
  • Define consistently how temporary and permanent discounts affect MRR.
  • Do not treat every failed invoice as a churned subscription.
Tip

For multi-currency reports, use a consistent conversion basis for both balances and all five movements. Otherwise exchange-rate changes can look like customer-driven growth.

10

Turn movement patterns into better decisions

A movement is a starting point for investigation, not a diagnosis. Pair financial metrics with customer context.

From signal to investigation
Strong new MRR, high churnPossible meaningAcquisition replaces lost revenueWhat to investigateOnboarding, customer fit, retention
High expansionPossible meaningExisting accounts spend moreWhat to investigateUpgrade patterns, usage, price changes
Rising contractionPossible meaningCustomers reduce commitmentsWhat to investigatePricing, usage, downgrade reasons
Low new MRR, strong NRRPossible meaningRetention outpaces acquisitionWhat to investigateChannels and conversion
Increasing reactivationPossible meaningFormer customers returnWhat to investigateReturn reasons and campaigns

Rising contraction might reflect dissatisfaction, but it could also follow seasonal seat reductions or a pricing change. Investigate the customer story before prescribing the fix.

11

Track the bridge from Stripe, without rebuilding spreadsheets

Manual billing exports can work for a small subscription base. They become harder to maintain as annual plans, upgrades, downgrades, discounts, payment failures and returning customers accumulate.

FlowMRR connects with Stripe to organize subscription data into recurring revenue trends, MRR movements and retention analysis. Synchronization and webhook updates keep those views current without repeated CSV imports.

  • Track new, expansion, contraction, churn and reactivation MRR.
  • Monitor failed payments and recovery activity.
  • Receive revenue notifications and weekly summaries.
  • Export reports for internal reviews or investor updates.

Explore the FlowMRR live demo

12

The takeaway: understand the quality of your growth

How much revenue comes from new customers? How much grows inside existing accounts? How much disappears through downgrades and churn? How much comes back? These five questions turn a headline metric into a decision-making framework.

MRR tells you where your business stands. MRR movements explain how it got there. Understanding the difference is a first step toward more sustainable SaaS growth.

Look beyond the closing balance. A trustworthy MRR bridge reconciles every movement and makes the trade-off between acquisition and retention visible.

FlowMRR

See the story behind your MRR

Connect Stripe once. Follow every revenue movement, understand your retention and stay on top of failed payments.

Free forever up to $10,000 MRR. Every feature included.

Questions

What are the five MRR movements?+

New, expansion, contraction, churn and reactivation. Neutral subscription changes do not affect MRR and are not part of these five revenue-changing movements.

What is the difference between MRR growth and net MRR movement?+

Growth describes the change in total MRR, often as a percentage. Net movement is the sum of gains minus losses over that period, expressed as a recurring revenue amount.

Does an annual subscription count toward MRR?+

Yes. An annual recurring amount is normally divided by 12 to obtain its monthly equivalent, subject to the chosen discount and subscription methodology.

Can MRR grow while retention is poor?+

Yes. Strong acquisition can offset cancellations and downgrades. Compare total growth with NRR and GRR to understand the existing customer base.

Can I track MRR movements from Stripe?+

Stripe provides subscription data and recurring revenue metrics. FlowMRR organizes that data into movement breakdowns, historical analysis and reporting workflows.

Contact us
FlowMRR

Let's talk

A question, a technical issue or an idea for a partnership? Write to the FlowMRR team.